Register
Monday, November 18, 2019

OREGON

RACQUETBALL

In The News

US OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to the 12 Oregon Players who travelled to Minnesota in October and played in the US OPEN


(Pictured Brian Ancheta/Annie Roberts)


Top Pros Cliff Swain and Rocky Carson took on Our Local Talent Charlie Pratt and Dylan Reid who lost in a 11-10 TB  on the Show court!  It was a tough battle.  Proud of you!

Dave Azuma took home 2 medals: a Gold in 65+ doubles and a Silver in 55+ doubles. Jennifer Briglia took home Gold in 55+ singles and C/D singles, and Annie Roberts took Silver in Womens -24.  We had some representation behind the scenes as well, Kevin Savory was the official photographer for the US Open, Jeff Oliver was in charge of all Media and press releases, and Sara Freeman and Rory Lampe volunteered all weekend.

You can find all the results here...

USA Racquetball 2019 National Award Winners
Two hail from Oregon! 

Oregon is so proud to have two of our very own win some very prestigious Awards


Presidential Award:
Brian Ancheta (Cascade AC)

Presented to the State President who has exhibited outstanding organizational performance in their State. 


Male Athlete of the Year Award:
Charlie Pratt (Multnomah AC)

Awarded to the most outstanding male athlete based on demonstrated performance in the previous twelve months. 
(Awards were presented by Dan Whitley, president of USA Racquetball)

Congratulations
to the

ORA 2018-2019
All-State Team

Mens Open: Jeff Stark
Mens Elite: Blake Ingram
Mens A: Lucas Bain

Mens B: Andy White
Mens C: Jeff Simonson

Mens D: Ben Roberts
Mens 45+: Michael Bern

Mens 55+:  Dan Graham
Mens Open Doubles: Dylan Reid, Tim Prigo

Mens Elite Doubles: Mark Szabo, Michael Bern
Mens A Doubles: Jarren Swazo, Jim Hart

Mens B Doubles: John Ralston, Jeff Simonson
Mens 90+ Doubles: Jarren Swazo, Scott Morrill
 

Womens Open: Annie Roberts
Womens A: Kareena Matthew
Womens B: Sara Freeman

Womens Open Doubles: Linda Reeves, Laura Morin

Mixed Open Doubles: Michael Stoner, Linda Reeves
Mixed A Doubles: Prem Matthew, Kareena Matthew

Mixed B Doubles: Dan Hoffman, Sara Freeman

Please see one of the ORA Board members to get your $15 tournament voucher.

SPECIAL EVENTS
Latest Oregon Racquetball News...
11

The ORA is proud to host the 6th ORA Club Challenge Event!

It will be Doubles Only play and then the Annual ORA Awards Party will be held afterward – BBQ lunch included!

When: Saturday, Sept. 10, 2011

Where: Sunset Athletic Club

Time: 8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
(may change depending on number of teams)

What: Doubles only

Divisions:
Men’s: Open, A, B, C

Women’s: Open, A, B, C
Mixed: Open, A, B, C

Cost: FREE!

Format: Round robin

Teams invited:
(Contact your team captain if you are interested in playing)

Willamette Valley Team:
Timberhill Athletic Club: Rob Durbin (TAC) and Courtsports Athletic Club: Marni Wagner (CSAC)

Courthouse Athletic Club:
Kaylee Stolsig

Lloyd Athletic Club:
Chadd Westwood

Cascade Athletic Club:
Connie Martin and Brian Ancheta

East Side Athletic Club:
Annette Knoth

Sunset Athletic Club:
Paul Maduell

Mt Hood Athletic Club:
Paul Reed

Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one!

Post Comment

Only registered users may post comments.
Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
All content copyright Oregon Racquetball